Local Sports

B.C. Paralympian named to Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame

B.C. Paralympian named to Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame

Three-time world and Paralympic gold medalist Sonja Gaudet is part of 11-member class

B.C. Paralympian named to Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame
(Surrey Now-Leader file photo)

Delta Triathlon returning this spring

After a five-year hiatus, the event is back at the Ladner Leisure Centre on Saturday, May 2

(Surrey Now-Leader file photo)
Doug Ripley, a player with the Vancouver Goalball Club and a member of Team Canada, blocks a shot from the U.S. team during the 2019 Vancouver Goalball Grand Slam at Guildford Recreation Centre. (File photo: Lauren Collins)

Goalball Grand Slam returns to Guildford rec centre

Three-day tourney kicks off Friday, March 13

Doug Ripley, a player with the Vancouver Goalball Club and a member of Team Canada, blocks a shot from the U.S. team during the 2019 Vancouver Goalball Grand Slam at Guildford Recreation Centre. (File photo: Lauren Collins)
White Rock judo champ undefeated at BC Winter Games

White Rock judo champ undefeated at BC Winter Games

Matthew Molski, 14, returns home with a pair of medals

White Rock judo champ undefeated at BC Winter Games
Sophia Lichang Xu from 907 Black Knight RCACS skis into the stadium and takes aim at targets down a 50-m range at the 2020 Provincial Biathlon Championship in Vernon. (Aimee Glaubitz photo)

White Rock cadets nab medals at Vernon competition

Thirteen members of 907 Squadron compete at regional meet

Sophia Lichang Xu from 907 Black Knight RCACS skis into the stadium and takes aim at targets down a 50-m range at the 2020 Provincial Biathlon Championship in Vernon. (Aimee Glaubitz photo)
(Photo: bcgames.org)

Surrey-area athletes at BC Winter Games in Fort St. John from Feb. 20-23

Athletes from across the province will compete in 15 sports

  • Feb 19, 2020
(Photo: bcgames.org)
Tamanawis Secondary’s Karanpreet Gill (right) defeated Carihi’s Alex Anderson in the male 78 kg division at the 2020 BC Secondary School Wrestling Association Championships at Langley Events Centre on Monday (Feb. 17). (submitted photo: Gary Ahuja/Langley Events Centre)

Tamanawis boys repeat as B.C. high school wrestling champs

Sehijvir Sandhu and Karanpreet Gill earn gold medals for the Surrey team

Tamanawis Secondary’s Karanpreet Gill (right) defeated Carihi’s Alex Anderson in the male 78 kg division at the 2020 BC Secondary School Wrestling Association Championships at Langley Events Centre on Monday (Feb. 17). (submitted photo: Gary Ahuja/Langley Events Centre)