Surrey-Green Timbers MLA Rachna Singh. (Hansard TV)

Surrey MLA to lead review of B.C.’s Personal Information Protection Act

Says MLA Singh: Our increased reliance on tech ‘makes it an especially appropriate time’ for review

Surrey-Green Timbers MLA Rachna Singh will chair of an all-party special committee to gather input from British Columbians on the effectiveness of the province’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

The act governs how private-sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information. It also requires organizations to protect and secure personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure, and grants individuals the right to access their own personal information.

The legislative assembly appointed the special committee in February.

“The COVID-19 pandemic has brought considerable change to how many of us work and communicate,” Singh said in a news release posted Monday (May 4). “Our increased reliance on technology makes it an especially appropriate time to review this legislation.”

Other members of the committee are Dan Ashton (MLA, Penticton, deputy chair), Mable Elmore (MLA, Vancouver-Kensington), Adam Olsen (MLA, Saanich North and the Islands) and Steve Thomson (MLA, Kelowna-Mission).

“There have been significant developments, including new innovations in digital technology and artificial intelligence, since the last review of the act in 2014,” deputy chair Ashton noted in the release. “We would like to hear from British Columbians how PIPA could be improved.”

A public hearing is planned via tele/videoconference in June. The deadline for all input is Aug. 14, and the committee’s report is due by February 2021. More details are posted to leg.bc.ca/cmt/pipa.

• RELATED STORY, from 2019: MLA wants guarantee for religious dress in B.C. legislature.



tom.zillich@surreynowleader.com

Like us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram and follow Tom on Twitter

BC politicsPrivacy policy

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Police asking for help to find 11-year-old last seen in Surrey

Shauntae Joseph has been reported missing two other times since October 2019

Surrey addictions officials say pandemic funding is wreaking havoc on those in recovery

Governments’ kindness taking its toll, recovery operators say

Influx of cross-border visitors to Peace Arch Park sparks concern COVID-19 could spike

Police, parks officials say patrols, education and signage have all been increased

Barn catches fire in Surrey

Fire department says ‘pressurized containers’ inside the structure

What June 1 will look like at Surrey schools

High school students following a ‘tutorial model’ where they sign up through a set schedule of times

Vancouver Island bride held wedding in seniors home so dying stepdad could walk her down aisle

Ceremony held amidst pandemic in order to fulfill bride’s wish to have stepdad give her away

Facing changes together: Your community, your journalists

We’re asking you to lock arms with us, as we look to better days ahead

Yukon ready to lift COVID travel restrictions with B.C. in July: premier

Premier Sandy Silver says the territory’s health-care system can cope with the virus.

‘It is dire:’ Study finds B.C. logging continues on critical caribou habitat

The federal Species At Risk Act requires provinces to identify critical habitat for caribou herds

Langley Lodge ordered to swab all residents staff, new cases discovered

Four new cases – two residents and two staff – have been confirmed at the long-term care home

Grieving together, but apart: How funeral homes are handling the pandemic

‘Hugs are so important and right now hugs can’t happen’

Feds looking at ways to reunite families amid COVID-19 border restrictions with U.S.

Some families with members of dual-citizenship have become separated due to the pandemic

Condition in kids with possible COVID-19 link being studied in Canada

This month, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention issued an alert to doctors about MIS-C

‘I knew what he wanted’: Kootenay man spends hours in tree as black bear patrols below

Francis Levasseur is no stranger to the outdoors, but a recent run-in with a bear caused quite a scare

Most Read